Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2009, 10:59 AM
Michael Michael is offline
i Wanna Learn Too
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 169
Default Fatal Error DD3D30 in GTA IV - GTA4
Hi,

So I've been having this problem ever since I installed GTA IV yesterday. Every time I try to launch the game, I get the DD3D30 error. Reading the Rockstar support site, their recommendation is to restart the system. This of course, doesn't work. Neither does uninstalling or reinstalling drivers, updating to the latest beta drivers, or uninstalling and reinstalling the game itself. Anyone else having this problem?
__________________
Funny world it is
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2009, 10:59 AM
Michael Michael is offline
i Wanna Learn Too
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 169
Default
Hi, I bought the game today and hat the same problem (Fatal Error: DD3D30 )

I changed the resolution from 1920x1200 to 1440x900, and it works now !

I hope i helped you !
__________________
Funny world it is
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2009, 10:59 AM
Michael Michael is offline
i Wanna Learn Too
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 169
Default
This is caused by a refresh rate, if your monitor is not able to handle it, it will result in dd3d80. You can use parameter -windowed in your command line to get rid of it and then in game set up the supported refresh rate + resolution.
__________________
Funny world it is
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2009, 10:59 AM
Michael Michael is offline
i Wanna Learn Too
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 169
Default
i have the same problem...but how can i change the resolution?
__________________
Funny world it is
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:00 AM
Michael Michael is offline
i Wanna Learn Too
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 169
Default
Hey! Start the game go to options then go to video. there change the resolution! If you want to change the screen resolution of the operating system itself, right-click anywhere on desktop go to settings tab and change the resolution by sliding the screen resolution slider on the bottom left. have fun!
__________________
Funny world it is
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:01 AM
Michael Michael is offline
i Wanna Learn Too
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 169
Default
its the fault of the new engine of GTA4 that is the cause of all that laggy problem. it always "resizes" to give the same quality even in different resolution ...there is a simple solution for it actually...

change your GTA 4 resolution to your "native resolution" or change your "native resolution" to desired GTA 4 resolution in other words.. make your resolution same with the game... thats it!

your "native resolution" is not your monitor resolution but rather your current desktop resolution...(windows resolution...monitor resolution...ect...)

this is to make sure that gta 4 does not resize..upscale or downscale in anyway. leaving the scale to 1:1 , up scaling or down scaling uses the cpu and video card power . i run game at 1280 x 720 ( w00t.gif minimum specs)
  • texture: medium
  • render: high

it runs much faster (looks better too) compared before when my native resolution was 1440 x 900 . gta 4 was running at 1024 x 640

Tip : also press "p" when playing to enable motion blur--- looks cool and hides the lags
__________________
Funny world it is
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:01 AM
Michael Michael is offline
i Wanna Learn Too
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 169
Default
Hi,

Try to change your desktop resolution to 800 x 600 and start the game to avoid GTA 4 fatal error dd3d30 that what i do to play GTA IV all the time.
__________________
Funny world it is
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:02 AM
Michael Michael is offline
i Wanna Learn Too
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 169
Default
anyone else getting this one?
i can't figure it out >< called support and they gave me the same ole same ole...update drivers etc etc etc
i know i can i run it
dell 2gb ram nvidia 8800 gtx dual core vista sp 1
just wonderin if im the only one with this particualr error
and it wont even let me connect to the social club properly >< W T F !!!!!
__________________
Funny world it is
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:02 AM
Michael Michael is offline
i Wanna Learn Too
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 169
Default
I buyed the retail game this morning and I also have this damn error
I have Vista sp1 64bit 4gb ram nvidia 8800gtx core q6600
you guys also have vista 64 bit?
__________________
Funny world it is
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:02 AM
Michael Michael is offline
i Wanna Learn Too
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 169
Default
These sorts of complaints would really do you more good directed at the publisher, as we can't do much to assist with anything beyond the scope of the LIVE service.


publisher haven't any solution, the only way we got, talk about everywhere we can for 2 reasons:
Maybe someone got the solution
Other people wanna buy this game will be advertising.
__________________
Funny world it is
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fatal error, gta4, gtaiv

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

 
Latest Threads
- by Brients

Advertisement



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.